u-blox NORA-W10 series (ESP32-S3)

A series of modules combining Wi-Fi and Bluetooth connectivity with enhanced security features, designed for IoT applications.

u-blox NORA-W10 series (ESP32-S3) board
10.4 × 14.3 mm
ESP32-S3
MCU
240MHz
clock
4MB
flash
512KB
SRAM
30· 6 ADC
GPIO
BLE 5.0+ WiFi
radio
On this page

Pinout

35 pins
View:
PinGPIOLabelsStatusCapabilitiesNotes
10SW2SCL1strapping-
21DTRT1PWMsafetouch
32LED_GREEND5T2PWMsafetouch
43D4T3PWMstrappingtouch
54D3T4PWMsafetouch
65LED_REDA3T5PWMsafeadc · touch
76CTSD15T6PWMsafetouch
87DSRT7PWMsafetouch
98T8PWMsafetouch
109T9PWMstrappingtouch
1110D7T10PWMstrappingtouch
1211A0T11PWMstrappingadc · touch
1312A1T12PWMstrappingadc · touch
1413A2T13PWMstrappingadc · touch
1514D6T14PWMstrappingtouch
1615A4PWMsafeadc
1716A5PWMsafeadc
1817SCLPWMsafei2c
1918SDAPWMsafei2c
2033D8PWMstrapping-
2134SSD10PWMstrappingspi
2235MOSID11PWMstrappingspi
2336SCKD13PWMstrappingspi
2437MISOD12PWMstrappingspi
2543TXD1PWMstrappinguart
2644RXD0PWMstrappinguart
2745RTSD14PWMstrapping-
2846SW1D2strapping-
2947SW3D18strapping-
3048SW4D19strapping-
31-LED_BLUEsafe-
32-D9PWMsafe-
33-SDA1PWMsafe-
34-D16safe-
35-D17safe-

Start with these

11 pins with no boot or system involvement
DTRT1LED_GREEND5D3T4LED_REDA3CTSD15DSRT7T8PWMA4PWMA5PWMSCLPWMSDAPWM

Freely assignable - no strapping, flash, USB or JTAG duties. Ideal first picks for buttons, sensors and LEDs.

Fine - with a little care

sampled at boot or shared with debug/serial
PinLabelWhat to knowRole
SW2GPIO0Must be pulled high (default) or low (to enter UART download mode) at reset. Using it for other functions can interfere with boot mode configuration.Strapping
D4GPIO3Sampled at reset to select JTAG interface (USB Serial/JTAG controller vs. external pins). Improper use can disable external JTAG or alter debug interface.Strapping
TXU0TXD (GPIO43)Used for bootloader output and UART console logs. If repurposed, you will lose the default serial output (and programming via UART0).Other
RXU0RXD (GPIO44)Used for bootloader input (download mode via serial). If repurposed, you cannot use the default UART0 download mode for programming the chip.Other
RTSGPIO45Determines flash/PSRAM power voltage (3.3 V vs 1.8 V) at boot. Must match hardware configuration; using as GPIO can upset flash supply setting.Strapping
SW1GPIO46Must be at a defined level during reset (with GPIO0) to select normal or download boot and UART/USB print mode. This pin is input-only (no output drive), so it should be left for its intended strapping function.Strapping

Only if you know the tricks

wired to flash or USB - expect a fight
PinLabelWhat to knowRole
T9FSPIHDConnected to external flash (data/hold signal) on most modules. Not recommended for use as GPIO, since it must remain dedicated to flash communication.Flash
D7FSPICS0Used to select the external flash chip. It is required for flash access and cannot be repurposed without losing flash connectivityFlash
A0FSPIDUsed as a data line for flash (and in-package PSRAM). It should not be used as GPIO when the flash/PSRAM is in use.Flash
A1FSPICLKDrives the flash (and PSRAM) clock. This critical signal must be reserved for memory and not used as general GPIO.Flash
A2FSPIQUsed as a data line for flash/PSRAM transfers. Not available for other uses when flash/PSRAM is connected.Flash
D6FSPIWPConnected to external flash (data/write-protect signal). Not recommended as GPIO because it’s reserved for flash operations.Flash
D8FSPIHDOn chips/modules with integrated flash, this IO is wired to the flash hold pin internally. It cannot be reassigned to GPIO without breaking flash access.Flash
SSFSPICS0Wired to the chip select of the internal flash in flash-equipped variants. It must remain low during flash operation, so it’s not available for other use.Flash
MOSIFSPID / PSRAM_D0In modules with octal PSRAM, this pin is connected to the PSRAM data line. It is reserved for memory interface and not free for general GPIO when flash/PSRAM is present.Flash
SCKFSPICLK / PSRAM_CLKIn modules with octal PSRAM, this pin drives the PSRAM clock. It must be dedicated to the memory interface, not used as a regular GPIO when that interface is in use.Flash
MISOFSPIQ / PSRAM_DQSIn modules with octal PSRAM, this pin is connected to the PSRAM’s DQS signal. It cannot be repurposed without disrupting the PSRAM/flash communication.Flash
SW3SPICLK_PUsed only on variants with Octal SPI interface (e.g. ESP32-S3R16V) as part of the differential clock pair. On such chips it operates at 1.8 V and is reserved for the high-speed octal SPI clock, not for general GPIO use.Flash
SW4SPICLK_NUsed only on variants with Octal SPI interface, as the negative leg of the differential clock&. On such chips it operates at 1.8 V; it should be avoided for GPIO to prevent conflicts with the octal flash/PSRAM clock.Flash
These are recommendations, not hard rules - with the right pull-ups, timing and boot-state awareness most pins can be made to work. When in doubt, start green.
Pinout notes The u-blox NORA-W10 series (ESP32-S3) pinout brings out 35 pins - 30 usable GPIO. Peripheral wiring is straightforward: I²C is mapped to SDA on GPIO18 and SCL…

The u-blox NORA-W10 series (ESP32-S3) pinout brings out 35 pins - 30 usable GPIO.

Peripheral wiring is straightforward: I²C is mapped to SDA on GPIO18 and SCL on GPIO17; the SPI bus (MOSI, MISO, SCK, SS) is broken out in full; TX/RX on GPIO43 and GPIO44 cover serial logging and flashing.

Beyond plain digital I/O you get 6 ADC-capable pins for sensors and battery monitoring and 14 capacitive-touch inputs.

6 of the exposed pins carry boot-time or system duties on the ESP32-S3 (SW2, D4, TX and 3 more) - check the guidance above before wiring anything to them. DTR, LED_GREEN, D3, LED_RED and 7 more are free of any such role - the safest first picks.

Getting started

flash your first firmware in ~2 minutes
Tool:
1
Connect over USB
Install your USB-serial driver (CH340 / CP210x) if no port appears. Not detected? Hold BOOT while plugging in.
2
Match & flash
Set the Tools options shown, then click Upload.
3
Verify it runs
The onboard LED on GPIO1 blinks - swap the pin if your board's LED differs.
Set these in Tools · leave everything else at default
Arduino IDE 2.x — Tools Copy
Board: "ESP32S3 Dev Module"
Flash Size: "4MB (32Mb)"
Flash Mode: "DIO"
PSRAM: "QSPI PSRAM"
Partition Scheme: "Default 4MB with spiffs (1.2MB APP / 1.5MB SPIFFS)" (default)
Upload Speed: "921600"
▸ every other Tools option — leave at default
Board: ESP32S3 Dev Module
Flash Size: 4MB (32Mb)
Flash Mode: DIO
PSRAM: QSPI PSRAM
Partition Scheme: Default 4MB with spiffs (1.2MB APP / 1.5MB SPIFFS)
Upload Speed: 921600
Find it: Tools ▸ Board ▸ ESP32 Arduino ▸ ESP32S3 Dev Module
blink.ino Copy
// blink the onboard LED
void setup() {
  pinMode(1, OUTPUT);
}
void loop() {
  digitalWrite(1, HIGH); delay(500);
  digitalWrite(1, LOW);  delay(500);
}
board to selectesp32-s3-devkitc-1⧉ copy
platformio.ini Copy
[env:nora_w10]
platform = espressif32
board = esp32-s3-devkitc-1
framework = arduino
monitor_speed = 115200
upload_speed = 921600
board_build.arduino.memory_type = qio_qspi
build_flags = -DBOARD_HAS_PSRAM
Find it: PlatformIO Home ▸ Boards, search esp32-s3-devkitc-1 — or type it after board =.
board to selectesp32-s3-devkitc-1⧉ copy
device.yaml Copy
esp32:
  board: esp32-s3-devkitc-1
  variant: nora_w10
  framework:
    type: esp-idf
psram:
  mode: quad
  speed: 80MHz

# blink - GPIO1
output:
  - platform: gpio
    pin: 1
    id: led_out
light:
  - platform: binary
    name: "LED"
    output: led_out
Find it: search ESPHome's board list for esp32-s3-devkitc-1 (same ids as PlatformIO).
esptool doesn't pick board settings — a prebuilt .bin already has them baked in. This is just the raw flash command.
terminal Copy
esptool.py --chip esp32s3 --port /dev/ttyACM0 \
  --baud 921600 write_flash 0x0 firmware.bin
--port = your /dev/tty* (macOS/Linux) or COMx (Windows).
Build details: sketch space 1310720 B · data 327680 B · DIO

Specifications

ESP32-S3 · 10.4 × 14.3 mm
Compute
MCU
ESP32-S3
Clock
240 MHz
SRAM · Flash
512 KB · 4MB
Radio
Wi-Fi
802.11 b/g/n
Bluetooth
5.0 LE
Antenna
PCB
I/O
GPIO · ADC
30 · 6
UART · I²C · SPI
3 · 2 · 4
PWM
8 channels
Power
USB
-
Serial
-
Boot address
0x0
Flashing
Upload · OTA
esptool_py · esp_ota
Flash · Boot mode
DIO · QIO
Sketch · Data
1.25 MB · 320 KB
14.3 mm10.4 mm
10.4 × 14.3 mm
The u-blox NORA-W10 series (ESP32-S3) uses esptool_py for firmware uploads, esp_ota for over-the-air (OTA) updates. Flash mode is DIO with QIO boot mode. The maximum sketch size is 1.25 MB with 320 KB available for data.

About this board

At 10.4 × 14.3 mm it's the smallest ESP32-S3 board we've measured.

Inside sits the ESP32-S3 - a dual-core Xtensa with vector extensions suited to AI workloads.

At $99.00 it's on the expensive side for an ESP32-S3 board - most land around $30.

With 30 GPIO broken out, you get more pins to play with than most ESP32-S3 boards offer.

  • Three variants: NORA-W101 (external antenna), NORA-W106-00B (PCB antenna), NORA-W106-10B (PCB antenna + PSRAM)
  • 8 MB embedded flash (quad SPI) on NORA-W101-00B and NORA-W106-00B
  • NORA-W106-10B swaps the 8 MB flash for 8 MB embedded PSRAM (octal SPI, ECC); external flash then required
  • NORA-W101 exposes a 50 Ohm ANT pin for an external antenna; u.FL connector reference design available
  • NORA-W106 has an internal 2.4 GHz PCB trace antenna (Abracon-licensed)
  • Globally pre-certified: RED/CE, UKCA, FCC, IC/ISED, MIC, NCC, KCC, ANATEL, ACMA, SRRC (W106)
  • Industrial temperature range -40 to +85 °C; AEC-Q104 professional grade
  • Wi-Fi 4 (802.11b/g/n) and Bluetooth LE 5.0, 2.4 GHz single-band
  • Integrated cryptographic hardware accelerators with secure boot
  • Module outline 10.4 x 14.3 x 1.9 mm; NORA form factor (migratable with NORA-B1)

Where to buy

prices are typical street prices
u-blox NORA-W10 series (ESP32-S3)
u-blox NORA-W10 series (ESP32-S3)
$99.00per unit, typical

Resources

Similar boards